This website is owned and published by:

VoiceArchive ApS
Jens Baggesens Vej 47
8210 Aarhus V
CVR nr: 26093732

Your data

At VoiceArchive we are committed to safeguarding your privacy, integrity and the accessibility of our customers, suppliers, partners, stakeholders and employee’s information, including personal information. Your privacy is important to us and we take our responsibility very seriously and work continuously to ensure our compliance with the Data Protection Act, including the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), entered into force May 25th, 2018.

To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice detailing our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected, stored and used. This notice is easily accessed on our website and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested. Additionally, we inform you of how we protect personal data.

Purpose and legal basis

We collect information and process common personal information with the following purpose and legal basis:

  • Meeting an agreement with our customer and our legal obligations
    • Manage enquiry and order flow
    • Deliver the ordered files
    • Invoice the customer
    • Manage voice talents as suppliers
  • Our legitimate interest
    • Improve your experience with us
    • Customer service
    • Managing, controlling and developing our business and services.

Contact forms on our website

When you visit one of our VoiceArchive websites, there are forms allowing you to input information for the purpose of requesting a quote, submitting a project, sharing voice-over files, making inquiries, and registering to receive or share demos. These forms include a checkbox for you to accept to ensure you have read and understood our policies. The purpose of collecting this data is to obtain your contact information, so we can assist you with your project inquiry or to answer your questions submitted in the forms.

The types of personal information collected in these forms are:

  • Name
  • Company name
  • Address
  • E-mail
  • Phone number
  • General information about a specific project
  • Scripts
  • The intended use for the information

We also allow you to share selected demos on your ‘wish list’ with others. There are three sharing options: share your wish list via link, via e-mail or by copying the wish list to clipboard.

Apply as voice talent

When you apply as a voice talent, by using the Apply form on our website, we require additional information. The purpose of collecting this data is to assess your application and listen to your voice and delivery performance.  Based on this, we will contact you if we wish to include you in our supplier database and as a voice demo on our website. This will only take place with your permission, and only once you have completed your profile and signed a Non-Disclosure agreement.  We will then contact you if a customer has chosen your voice for their project.

The types of personal information collected in the Apply form are:

  • Name
  • Nationality
  • Mother tongue
  • Dialect/accents
  • Company
  • Year of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • E-mail
  • Phone number
  • Website
  • Skype ID
  • Delivery and performance data such as availability, home studio and voice demos

Livesession

With regards to delivering your project, we may suggest a LiveSession conference call between you, the customer, and the voice talent whom you have chosen to voice your project. In this instance, we will request your phone number and e-mail address to arrange the session and send you a confirmation e-mail. You can join the LiveSession by web browser or phone.

CRM

In our CRM system, we register our customers’ data, inquiries, orders, turnover and communications.

Third party

We use the information you provide about yourself, your business or involved parties for the specific project outlined when placing an inquiry or order and only with the intention of completing that inquiry or order.

VoiceArchive only shares information to the extent necessary to meet our delivery and business purposes and obligations as well as legal disclosure requirements e.g. in connection with the use of third parties, such as authorized voice talents, in connection with the delivery of our services. Such third parties will, in this case, only receive the personal information necessary for the delivery of the agreed project.

At VoiceArchive we delete personal data when, under the legislation, we are no longer required to store the information or no longer have a purpose for storing and processing the information.

We use supplied e-mail addresses to answer any e-mails we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with third parties.

Cross border (transfers to third countries)

 The personal data we use is processed by staff in Denmark, Germany, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, the United States and South Africa, however, all data is located on servers within the European Union.

VoiceArchive may transfer your order information outside of the EU for the following reason:

  • In order to satisfy global order requirements and process your inquiry or order, we may share parts of your personal information or scripts in our global office network or with our voice talents who may be based overseas.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your information. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable data protection laws.

Your rights

As a user or a customer, you have the right to request information about what personal data is stored and processed by us and for what purpose. Additionally, you may request to correct or update incorrect data and to delete data that is inadmissible or stored data that is no longer needed. You also have the right to transfer your data and to object in front of a data protection authority. We are available to answer questions, hear suggestions or provide feedback on anything surrounding the protection of your data.

If you wish to delete your personal information, VoiceArchive deletes all information that we do not have a contractual or legal basis to process and resume, immediately.

If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent, meaning that processing then ceases unless VoiceArchive is required to process personal data by law.

You may, upon written request to VoiceArchive, either receive a copy of your personal information, update your personal information, raise objections, or request to delete your personal information. Your request must be signed by you and include your name, your company name, address, phone number and email. The request must be sent by e-mail to mail@voicearchive.com

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you browse the web. Cookies are used for recording your behavior on a specific site and to remember you the next time you visit the same website. The data registered by cookies is usually used for statistics or for improving your experience of a website. A cookie cannot hold a virus and it is therefore not dangerous to your computer.

  • How we use Cookies. At VoiceArchive we use cookies on to optimize our website and its functionality. Thus, our cookies help us give you the best experience possible when you visit our website.
  • Technically Necessary Cookies. VoiceArchive websites are located on WordPress. We use cookies to recognize you when you visit our website. Furthermore, we use cookies for marketing and statistic purposes.

Google Analytics

We use these cookies to obtain an optimal operation of our website. This applies, among other tools, Google Analytics, which we use to analyze how you use our website. We use this information to optimize and target our marketing campaigns. The information collected will be sent to and stored on Google’s servers. We also use a cookie when showing YouTube videos on voicearchive.com. With this cookie, YouTube registers which videos you have viewed and the length of time you viewed them.

Google Recapticha

We use reCAPTCHA on our websites which protects them from spam and abuse. reCAPTCHA uses an advanced risk analysis engine and adaptive CAPTCHAs to keep automated software from engaging in abusive activities on your site. It does this while allowing valid users to pass through with ease.

You can read more about their privacy and terms here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and here: https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en

Is it possible to delete cookies?

You can always delete the cookies stored on your computer. Below you can find instructions on how to delete cookies:

Encryption and safety

To ensure your data security, we use an encryption method on our pages. Your information is transmitted via the Internet using 256-bit TLS encryption (Transport Layer Security). You can recognize this as the closed lock on the status bar of your browser and when the address line starts with https://.

VoiceArchive has implemented security measures to ensure data protection of personal data. These measures include password access codes, locked PCs, locked personal data storage on print, encryption of USB connectors containing personal data, local firewall and virus scanner on all PCs, as well as automatic checking and logging of traffic on the Internet.

Measures are continuously assessed to ensure constant compliance with applicable legal rules and guidelines for processing personal data.

VoiceArchive uses external IT service providers (cloud solutions) with whom the required data processing agreements have been entered into for compliance with the Data Protection Regulation.

In case of data breaches or suspected data breaches with a high risk of loss or misuse of data, VoiceArchive will inform the persons involved as soon as possible.

General data protection administrator

If you have any comments or questions regarding our policy, please feel free to contact us on +45 7022 7042 or write an email to mail@voicearchive.com. If you are not satisfied with our answers, you may complain in writing to the Danish supervisory authority “Datatilsynet” https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/klage-til-datatilsynet/

Published June 2018